Jump to content

uhm, webbrowser......


Recommended Posts

  • Moderators

$URL = ""

Run(@ComSpec & " /c Start " & $Url, "", @SW_HIDE)

Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

i forgot the @comspec command that you can use to launch a website on the default browser.

bah!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

you mean "start"

if you got com support (beta) you could also use:

$o_shell = ObjCreate('Shell.Application')
$o_shell.Open($URL)

My UDF's:;mem stuff_Mem;ftp stuff_FTP ( OLD );inet stuff_INetGetSource ( OLD )_INetGetImage _INetBrowse ( Collection )_EncodeUrl_NetStat_Google;random stuff_iPixelSearch_DiceRoll

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

Hmmm, are you saying:

Run(@ComSpec & " Start " & $Url, "", @SW_HIDE)

Not:

Run(@ComSpec & " /c Start " & $Url, "", @SW_HIDE)

?

Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hmmm, are you saying:

Run(@ComSpec & " Start " & $Url, "", @SW_HIDE)

Not:

Run(@ComSpec & " /c Start " & $Url, "", @SW_HIDE)

?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

who are you talking too ? anyways the "/c" one is the correct one.

My UDF's:;mem stuff_Mem;ftp stuff_FTP ( OLD );inet stuff_INetGetSource ( OLD )_INetGetImage _INetBrowse ( Collection )_EncodeUrl_NetStat_Google;random stuff_iPixelSearch_DiceRoll

Link to comment
Share on other sites

well, either way seems to work.

but actually windows command processor is what launches the url

also.. i tried your code, and just realized that you put @sw_hide

but when i ran it, the window was not hidden.

is there a way to launch it using the users default browser?

Valik Note Added 19 October 2006 - 08:38 AMAdded to warn level I just plain don't like you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

Ha, wOuter... No I posted, and saw your "Start", and was saying hmmm was he talking to me?

Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

my firewall says windows command processor

not firefox.exe

and i have 2 browsers, but my default one is firefox.

and this command opens the window with IE

also.. why isnt the window hiding? lol

Edited by t0ddie

Valik Note Added 19 October 2006 - 08:38 AMAdded to warn level I just plain don't like you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

lol, it's hiding the command processor.

Try it like this and you'll see: Run(@ComSpec & " /c Start " & $Url, "")

Edit: FireFox is my main browser also, and it opens it. Are you sure it's set to default?

Edited by ronsrules

Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

pretty much im looking for a behind the scenes way to emulate this...

ClipPut("http://play.games.com/playgames/home.jsp")
Send("{LWINDOWN}")
Send("r")
Send("{LWINUP}")
Send("{CTRLDOWN}")
Send("v")
Send("{CTRLUP}")
Send("{ENTER}")

the clipboard part isnt neccissary

you know, open the default browser... without that other crap. and without using the run prompt

WELL SON OF A BITCH

my run box opens IE

thats not right!!!!

i forgot how to change the default browser.... i need to do that!!!!!!!!

reminder?? lol

Edited by t0ddie

Valik Note Added 19 October 2006 - 08:38 AMAdded to warn level I just plain don't like you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

Easiest way is in your FireFox browser, Tools / Internet Options, you'll see a check box for "Default Browser" I believe.

Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

ty. works now.

but how would i open the default browser, without using the command thing?

is there a way?

Valik Note Added 19 October 2006 - 08:38 AMAdded to warn level I just plain don't like you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

I believe Burrup did this a while back, but I have had users say it doesn't work on certain systems.

$Url = "http://www."
$OpenUrl = RegRead("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\https\shell\open\command", "")
$PosParam = StringInStr($OpenUrl, "%")
$OpenUrlLeft = StringLeft($OpenUrl, $PosParam - 1)
$OpenUrlRight = StringMid($OpenUrl, $PosParam + 2, 999)
Run($OpenUrlLeft & $Url & $OpenUrlRight)

Hope it helps!! :(

Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

works great on my computer!

although it does not open a new window.. if you have one open already.. it will change the page you are on. it would be nice to open a new window.

and it would be nice to make this work on all windows versions!

this is exactly what i was looking for, but its still not perfect, and thats what i need.

any suggestions?

Valik Note Added 19 October 2006 - 08:38 AMAdded to warn level I just plain don't like you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Moderators

i dont get how to use that.. ?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

$Url = ""
$o_shell = ObjCreate('Shell.Application')
$o_shell.Open($URL)

Then use Beta Run in SciTe I believe.

Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

this solution works best for me.

$Url = "http://www.com"
$OpenUrl = RegRead("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\https\shell\open\command", "")
$PosParam = StringInStr($OpenUrl, "%")
$OpenUrlLeft = StringLeft($OpenUrl, $PosParam - 1)
$OpenUrlRight = StringMid($OpenUrl, $PosParam + 2, 999)
Run($OpenUrlLeft & $Url & $OpenUrlRight)

can you tell me what windows versions this wont work on?

is there another way to do this on those versions?

:(

Valik Note Added 19 October 2006 - 08:38 AMAdded to warn level I just plain don't like you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...