VixinG Posted April 13, 2012 Posted April 13, 2012 Hi, I am curious if is that possible with AutoIt to run two same applications, which normally can't be opened multiple times. For example SciTE or Notepad++ or Fraps. Whenever I try to open them second time, nothing happens. There are several applications which couldn't be opened multiple times and they were giving an error. I remember I had a 'In-files browser' which was searching through the TXT files for a string and I couldn't open it twice, because of error: "<Program name> is already opened!". How can I pass that and open an app multiple times? (multiple windows without error) [indent=3][/indent]
Moderators Melba23 Posted April 13, 2012 Moderators Posted April 13, 2012 VixinG,In the case of SciTE, you need to add this line to your SciTEUser properties file (<Options - Open User Options File>) to get multiple instances:check.if.already.open=0I imagine that the other apps will have similar options - or will not allow multiple instances as was the case with your browser. I do not see how AutoIt could override this behaviour - all it does is launch the app. M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Reveal hidden contents ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area
VixinG Posted April 13, 2012 Author Posted April 13, 2012 I found that these applications are checking for other instances upon loading (find window etc). Maybe can I run them (temporarily) in a GUI and after load throw them back to normal? Possible? [indent=3][/indent]
Moderators Melba23 Posted April 13, 2012 Moderators Posted April 13, 2012 VixinG, I would imagine the apps are checking for already running processes, not GUIs - in which case embedding them will make no difference. But you could always try. M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Reveal hidden contents ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted April 16, 2012 Moderators Posted April 16, 2012 Hi, VixinG. One suggestion would be to look into virtualizing the application itself. Take a look at something like Symantec's Software Virtualization platform (free). Once you virtualize the application, you can run multiple instances of it, or even different versions (IE 6, 7, and 8 on one machine, for example). "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum!
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now