Chuck U Posted April 6, 2006 Posted April 6, 2006 I am in the midst of writing this script to install Winzip 9. Everything seems to work fine on my main machine (has autoit installed), but on my testing machine (does not have autoit installed) the last bolded section does not work.Help?; Run the winzip installerRun("winzip90.exe"); Initial Setup ScreenWinWaitActive("WinZip® 9.0 SR-1 Setup", "&Setup")Send("!s"); Install locationWinWaitActive("WinZip Setup", "into the following folder")Send("{ENTER}"); Setup Complete 1 of 2WinWaitActive("Setup Complete 1 of 2", "Setup Complete message 1 of 2")Send("{ENTER}"); Setup Complete 2 of 2WinWaitActive("Setup Complete message 2 of 2", "Setup Complete message 2 of 2")Send("{ENTER}"); Features overviewWinWaitActive("WinZip Setup", "WinZip features include")Send("!n"); License agreementWinWaitActive("License Agreement")Send("!y"); Quick startWinWaitActive("WinZip Setup", "Quick Start Guide")Send("!n"); Choose interfaceWinWaitActive("WinZip Setup", "switch between the two interfaces")Send("!c")Send("!n"); Installation type (custom/express)WinWaitActive("WinZip Setup", "&Express setup (recommended)")Send("!e")Send("!n"); Select file associationsWinWaitActive("WinZip Setup", "WinZip needs to associate itself with your archives")Send("!n"); CloseWinWaitActive("WinZip Setup", "new features in this release")Send("{TAB}")Send("{ENTER}")
Moderators SmOke_N Posted April 6, 2006 Moderators Posted April 6, 2006 Is this zip for personal installation of a "zipped" file using 9.0 or are you simply installing 9.0? I would imagine you might be able to use a switch for the install and bypass all of your headaches. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Chuck U Posted April 6, 2006 Author Posted April 6, 2006 Is this zip for personal installation of a "zipped" file using 9.0 or are you simply installing 9.0? I would imagine you might be able to use a switch for the install and bypass all of your headaches.This is for an update to our corp licensed version of Winzip 8.1
Moderators SmOke_N Posted April 6, 2006 Moderators Posted April 6, 2006 (edited) This is what I meant:How do I avoid the installation Wizard and all those "Next" buttons?When you run WINZIP32.EXE, using the above examples, you go through the entire installation process. You have to reply to each panel in the installation wizard. WinZip has a way to install silently. Silent installs can be managed by packages like Microsoft's System Management Server (SMS).The /AUTOINSTALL variable is added to the end of the WINZIP32.EXE command line to perform silent installations of WinZip.Instead of using: "N:\Program Files\WinZip\WINZIP32.EXE" or "C:\Program Files\WinZip\WINZIP32.EXE"Use: "N:\Program Files\WinZip\WINZIP32.EXE" /autoinstall or "C:\Program Files\WinZip\WINZIP32.EXE" /autoinstallBe sure to use "WINZIP32.EXE". Not WINZIP100.EXE. Not SETUP.EXE.Be sure there is a space between WINZIP32.EXE and /autoinstall.Note that the /autoinstall switch, when used on its own, facilitates an automatic installation of WinZip with default installation settings, using the default Classic interface, as if the user had manually selected the "Express Install" option. The default installation settings include the creation of a program group, desktop and start menu shortcuts for all users, addition of the Quick Pick tray icon in the startup folder for all users, creation of WinZip file associations for all users, and configuration of WinZip's Check for Updates feature, among other things.How do I customize the silent installation of WinZip?Here are some switches you can use with /autoinstall:prevent WinZip from including the WinZip Quick Pick icon in the taskbar tray "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /noqp /autoinstallprevent the "Check for Update" function from running "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /noc4u /autoinstallprevent the "Tip of the Day" from displaying "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /notip /autoinstallprevent the pre-configured WinZip jobs from being installed "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /nopredefinedjobs /autoinstallprevent the prompt dialog from appearing when running WinZip jobs ** "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /nojobrunprompt /autoinstallprevent WinZip from including the WinZip icon on the desktop "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /nodesktop /autoinstallprevent WinZip from including the WinZip icon at the top of the Start menu "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /nostartmenu /autoinstallprevent WinZip from creating a WinZip program group and icons "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /nomenugroup /autoinstall**Be sure to consider the security implications of allowing your users to automatically run WinZip Job files before installing with this parameter.You may use any combination, or all, of these switches.Please note that when using multiple switches, they must be in the order displayed below. /noqp /noc4u /notip /nopredefinedjobs /nojobrunprompt /nodesktop /nostartmenu /nomenugroupFor example, if you want to customize your installation to have no WinZip Quick Pick icon, no WinZip desktop icon and no WinZip icon in the start menu, you would issue this command: "n:\program files\winzip\winzip32.exe" /noqp /nodesktop /nostartmenu /autoinstallNote: you can tell if you made an error if the WinZip installation wizard begins. Cancel the installation and fix the problem. Edited April 6, 2006 by SmOke_N Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
forger Posted April 6, 2006 Posted April 6, 2006 (edited) I found these command line switches from http://www.winzip.com/xsiteins.htm#silentEdit: blah.. what SmOke_N said Edited April 6, 2006 by forger
Chuck U Posted April 6, 2006 Author Posted April 6, 2006 have you tried WinClose()8)Yes I have, and it works fine on my computer (where autoit is installed) but does not work on any other computer.
Chuck U Posted April 6, 2006 Author Posted April 6, 2006 I found these command line switches from http://www.winzip.com/xsiteins.htm#silentEdit: blah.. what SmOke_N said Unfortunately, this does not work on our install file of Winzip90.exe (I have no clue as to why).
Moderators SmOke_N Posted April 6, 2006 Moderators Posted April 6, 2006 (edited) You should install WinZip32.exe not the installer.... Be sure to use "WINZIP32.EXE". Not WINZIP100.EXE. Not SETUP.EXE.Imagine WINZIP100.EXE as WINZIP90.EXE. Edited April 6, 2006 by SmOke_N Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now