h711 Posted September 22, 2008 Posted September 22, 2008 I know all the included functions are located in a folder called "include", but what about the functions that does not required to include any thing? Thanks.
DaRam Posted September 22, 2008 Posted September 22, 2008 I know all the included functions are located in a folder called "include", but what about the functions that does not required to include any thing? Thanks.If I understood your question correctly, the answer is that - It is built into the AutoIt3.exe or Aut2exe.exe (if you compile the script)
Developers Jos Posted September 22, 2008 Developers Posted September 22, 2008 I know all the included functions are located in a folder called "include", but what about the functions that does not required to include any thing? Thanks.... no idea what you are asking here. Could you rephrase your question? SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past.
AdmiralAlkex Posted September 22, 2008 Posted September 22, 2008 If I understood your question correctly, the answer is that - It is built into the AutoIt3.exe or Aut2exe.exe (if you compile the script)A compiled script integrates AutoItSC.bin (or AutoItASC.bin or AutoItSC_x64.bin depending on options set in compiler) not Aut2exe.exe .Some of my scripts: ShiftER, Codec-Control, Resolution switcher for HTC ShiftSome of my UDFs: SDL UDF, SetDefaultDllDirectories, Converting GDI+ Bitmap/Image to SDL Surface
DaRam Posted September 22, 2008 Posted September 22, 2008 A compiled script integrates AutoItSC.bin (or AutoItASC.bin or AutoItSC_x64.bin depending on options set in compiler) not Aut2exe.exeI stand corrected Just to clarify the run-time compiler autoit3.exe has its own built in "autoitsc???.bin right?
AdmiralAlkex Posted September 22, 2008 Posted September 22, 2008 I stand corrected Just to clarify the run-time compiler autoit3.exe has its own built in "autoitsc???.bin right?I am not a developer, but as far as i know it is the opposite, ie autoitsc.bin is a "stub" of autoit3.exe .Some of my scripts: ShiftER, Codec-Control, Resolution switcher for HTC ShiftSome of my UDFs: SDL UDF, SetDefaultDllDirectories, Converting GDI+ Bitmap/Image to SDL Surface
h711 Posted September 22, 2008 Author Posted September 22, 2008 For example: "_FileCountLines" is located in the File.au3. So if I need to modify that function, I can just go there and modify it. "FileCreateNTFSLink" does not have any required file to be included. So I wonder where can I find that function and modify it.
Developers Jos Posted September 22, 2008 Developers Posted September 22, 2008 (edited) For example:"_FileCountLines" is located in the File.au3. So if I need to modify that function, I can just go there and modify it."FileCreateNTFSLink" does not have any required file to be included. So I wonder where can I find that function and modify it._FileCountLines is a UDF (User Defined Function which is coded with native AutoIt3 commands)FileCreateNTFSLink is a native Function.Jos Edited September 22, 2008 by Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past.
h711 Posted September 22, 2008 Author Posted September 22, 2008 And where is the native functions located? Any way I can modify them?
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 22, 2008 Moderators Posted September 22, 2008 And where is the native functions located? Any way I can modify them?If by native you mean Binary, no. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
h711 Posted September 22, 2008 Author Posted September 22, 2008 I have problem with some native functions such as "ControlClick". I am looking for a way to ID an object by ID + one additional property to overcome a duplicated ID problem.
Richard Robertson Posted September 22, 2008 Posted September 22, 2008 You can't have duplicate IDs in one window. I think you are misreading some piece of information. You can't edit the native functions, so get that out of your head before you go any farther.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 22, 2008 Moderators Posted September 22, 2008 I have problem with some native functions such as "ControlClick". I am looking for a way to ID an object by ID + one additional property to overcome a duplicated ID problem.No idea what you're saying there. You have a problem with ControlClick but want to identify something by something else. I don't see where the two have anything to do with the other. Let alone what you're actually trying to do to even start to help. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
h711 Posted September 22, 2008 Author Posted September 22, 2008 I need a way to solve my problem. I have a 6 page installer and some of the buttons have the same ID. Yes, buttons with duplicated ID are on different pages of installer wizad, but when I use ControlClick("My Window", "", "[ID:254]"), the script will always click the first ID:254 it can find, even if that button is not on the current page. Now, what I am asking is to have a way to let ControlClick to click on the right ID:254.
Richard Robertson Posted September 22, 2008 Posted September 22, 2008 It's the same button then. It's easy to change the text of the button for the next time it loads. Try checking for some other identifying piece of information.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 22, 2008 Moderators Posted September 22, 2008 I need a way to solve my problem. I have a 6 page installer and some of the buttons have the same ID. Yes, buttons with duplicated ID are on different pages of installer wizad, but when I use ControlClick("My Window", "", "[ID:254]"), the script will always click the first ID:254 it can find, even if that button is not on the current page. Now, what I am asking is to have a way to let ControlClick to click on the right ID:254.As "Richard" said... you can check the text or you could try using the ClassNameNN, and check the state of the control to see if it is visible or not (ControlCommand()). Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
h711 Posted September 22, 2008 Author Posted September 22, 2008 They are not the same button. The "Next", "Back" and "Cancel" are the same buttons on every page, I know that. But the buttons I am talking about are different. One of the button is an checkbox on one page, and another one is a huge click button on another page, and they all have the same ID. For "ControlClick" and "ControlCommand": Title: All pages have the same title and class. text: I cannot use text string to ID any thing because I need my script to work on different native language OSes (English, French, Japanese.....). Control ID: I have this duplicated ID problem.
h711 Posted September 22, 2008 Author Posted September 22, 2008 (edited) As "Richard" said... you can check the text or you could try using the ClassNameNN, and check the state of the control to see if it is visible or not (ControlCommand()).I can always check those buttons, but once I decided to click on them by ControlClick ( "title", "text", controlID ), it will alwasy click on the wrong button with the same ID. Edited September 22, 2008 by h711
h711 Posted September 22, 2008 Author Posted September 22, 2008 (edited) I tested, even when I used the text of the current button, the controlclick or ControlGetText will still get the wrong button from last page. dim $text1 $text1=ControlGetText ( "[CLASS:#32770]", "Print a test page", "[ID:1025]") MsgBox(0, "", $text1) ControlClick("[CLASS:#32770]", "Print a test page", "[ID:1025]" ) Any help? Ideas? Edited September 22, 2008 by h711
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 23, 2008 Moderators Posted September 23, 2008 I tested, even when I used the text of the current button, the controlclick or ControlGetText will still get the wrong button from last page. dim $text1 $text1=ControlGetText ( "[CLASS:#32770]", "Print a test page", "[ID:1025]") MsgBox(0, "", $text1) ControlClick("[CLASS:#32770]", "Print a test page", "[ID:1025]" ) Any help? Ideas?Yes, I gave you an idea. Check the visibility state with ControlCommand(). If it's visible, click it. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now