Router Posted August 26, 2006 Posted August 26, 2006 Okay im new to using AutoIt and boy have i heard great things about it! Im basically writing to ask for a little help from the community to hopefully push start me into writing some ncie little scripts. I was wondering if anyone could help me make a simple script that only does a few things. You see, im a wierd learner and i find learning easier if i work from examples. Im making a little script for a game i play in which i require the script to send the following keys to the game client window: Space bar x2 (double tap spacebar) [Wait 10 seconds] Press 'T' [Wait 10 seconds] Press 'T' And then Loop Extremly simple i guess but hey! Im new. This would help me alot and maybe i could make a small paypal donation to the eprson kidn enough to help. Thank you in advance. Hope this kickstarts my AutoIt future. Dominic Kirkwood.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 26, 2006 Moderators Posted August 26, 2006 (edited) While/Send/Sleep/Send/Sleep/Send/WEndThose can be looked up, and you can fill in the blanks Edit:Actually I looked down and saw AutoIt's Donation button, so here you go:While 1 Send('{SPACE} 2') Sleep(10000) Send('T') Sleep(10000) Send('T') WEndAutoIt Donation Click Here Edited August 26, 2006 by SmOke_N Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Router Posted August 26, 2006 Author Posted August 26, 2006 While/Send/Sleep/Send/Sleep/Send/WEnd Those can be looked up, and you can fill in the blanks Edit: Actually I looked down and saw AutoIt's Donation button, so here you go: While 1 Send('{SPACE} 2') Sleep(10000) Send('T') Sleep(10000) Send('T') WEndAutoIt Donation Click Here Wow thanks for the speedy reply! Strangly enough i kind of understand what you have there. I have a few questions if you dont mind? What Measurements are the sleep numbers? Miliseconds? Seconds? Also how can i target this script to run in my game window? I'll ask for if i can think. Thanks for the link to the autoit donation page. Great member
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 26, 2006 Moderators Posted August 26, 2006 To target a specific window you can do 1 of 2 things. 1. If the window is active, then the script will send to that window regardless. 2. Take a look at ControlSend() rather than Send(), ControlSend(Window Title, 'ControlID or ClassNameNN text', 'ControlID or ClassNameNN', '{SPACE} 2')oÝ÷ ÚØZ·lë-¦Ëv(uæíÁ«ìZ^"µÊ.Ö¥²()jëh×6ControlSend(Window Title, '', '', '{SPACE} 2')Leaving the 2 control parameters with just quotes and no info should target the window (Providing your game doesn't have bot blocking software). On the time for Sleep [AKA: Wait] yes, it's in Milliseconds. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Router Posted August 26, 2006 Author Posted August 26, 2006 I've done some searching but can't seem to find the answers i'm after. Is there a way to make this loop indefiatly say when i press F11 and end when i press F12? Just i really need the script to be activated by the press of a button, loop indefinatly and then terminate on the press of F12. I'm picking this stuff up quite well. Thanks for your help 'SmOke_N' More than gratefully appreciated.
BigDod Posted August 26, 2006 Posted August 26, 2006 Lookup HotKeySet in the help file. Time you enjoyed wasting is not wasted time ......T.S. Elliot Suspense is worse than disappointment................Robert Burns God help the man who won't help himself, because no-one else will...........My Grandmother
Router Posted August 26, 2006 Author Posted August 26, 2006 (edited) Thanks will do, any information on the looping? Thank you BigDod Okay, i have: HotKeySet ( "F11" [, "function"]) As for function, how do i get the function to start the script. Is it: HotKeySet ( "F11" [, "while 1"]) Complete guess. My code so far: HotKeySet ( "F11" [, "function"]) While 1 Send('{SPACE} 2') Sleep(10000) Send('T') Sleep(10000) Send('T') WEnd Edited August 26, 2006 by Router
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 26, 2006 Moderators Posted August 26, 2006 Try the examples in the help file under HotKeySet and follow what each thing is doing... and you'll understand easily. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
BigDod Posted August 26, 2006 Posted August 26, 2006 HotKeySet("{F12}", "Stop") HotKeySet("{F11}", "Start") While 1 Sleep(100) WEnd Func Stop() Exit 0 EndFunc ;==>Stop Func Start() While 1 Send('{SPACE} 2') Sleep(10000) Send('T') Sleep(10000) Send('T') WEnd EndFunc ;==>Start Time you enjoyed wasting is not wasted time ......T.S. Elliot Suspense is worse than disappointment................Robert Burns God help the man who won't help himself, because no-one else will...........My Grandmother
theguy0000 Posted August 26, 2006 Posted August 26, 2006 don't you mean "{SPACE 2}" and not "{SPACE} 2" ? The cake is a lie.www.theguy0000.com is currentlyUP images.theguy0000.com is currentlyUP all other *.theguy0000.com sites are DOWN
Router Posted August 27, 2006 Author Posted August 27, 2006 don't you mean "{SPACE 2}" and not "{SPACE} 2" ?I put two and two together.Im familiarising myself with the program and it's great!I made my first game bot yesterday fully working!I have another question though (sorry )Say if i wanted the script to send these guys to the game window...Is there a line of code that sends it to a certain window not just the active window?Just, my pc has alot of spyware that appears unremovable by all the major programs and often they popup over the game window and the script stops acting upon the game window.Im guessing i'll need a window name?I have a question about that too,Is the window name the name that appeats on the bottom bar (with windows start on) or is it the window title at the top of the game i need?I hope i'm not getting too annoying, im just insanely interested in this program.Thanks to everyones help
Azu Posted August 27, 2006 Posted August 27, 2006 (edited) I put two and two together. Im familiarising myself with the program and it's great! I made my first game bot yesterday fully working! I have another question though (sorry ) Say if i wanted the script to send these guys to the game window... Is there a line of code that sends it to a certain window not just the active window? Just, my pc has alot of spyware that appears unremovable by all the major programs and often they popup over the game window and the script stops acting upon the game window. Im guessing i'll need a window name? I have a question about that too, Is the window name the name that appeats on the bottom bar (with windows start on) or is it the window title at the top of the game i need? I hope i'm not getting too annoying, im just insanely interested in this program. Thanks to everyones help Hi, I just wanted to say that's exactly how I like to learn things to! And good luck on your programming future. Oh and.. winwait("The name of the game") winactivate("The name of the game") winwaitactive("The name of the game") Put that wherever you need it Edit: Press ctrl+alt+delete and look in the applications tab for the task name. That should always be accurate. Edited August 27, 2006 by Azu
Router Posted August 27, 2006 Author Posted August 27, 2006 Hi, I just wanted to say that's exactly how I like to learn things to! And good luck on your programming future. Oh and.. winwait("The name of the game") winactivate("The name of the game") winwaitactive("The name of the game") Put that wherever you need it Edit: Press ctrl+alt+delete and look in the applications tab for the task name. That should always be accurate. Im sure there us a name for our type of learning but thats another matter! Thanks for the kind words. This will send all the functions to the window even if it's minimized? It appears with the winwait that the script stops untill the window is active. Thanks.
Azu Posted August 27, 2006 Posted August 27, 2006 Im sure there us a name for our type of learning but thats another matter! Thanks for the kind words. This will send all the functions to the window even if it's minimized? It appears with the winwait that the script stops untill the window is active. Thanks.It will pause the script for an instant, but then it will bring the window back over the popup ad or whatever, and resume the script. Simulating mouse clicks on minimized windows isn't easy as far as I know. I've been wanting to but haven't been able to. Simulating keystrokes for it is easy though; controlsend("Name of the game","","","{key}")
Router Posted August 27, 2006 Author Posted August 27, 2006 (edited) It will pause the script for an instant, but then it will bring the window back over the popup ad or whatever, and resume the script. Simulating mouse clicks on minimized windows isn't easy as far as I know. I've been wanting to but haven't been able to. Simulating keystrokes for it is easy though; controlsend("Name of the game","","","{key}") Control send didn't work at all for me. Maybe i made a mistake somewhere but the guys are no longer being sent. EDIT: Code is long, see attached file What are the blank speech marks for here: controlsend("Name of the game","","","{key}") I read in tutorial something about window titles or something. Thanks for your help. Control.au3 Edited August 27, 2006 by Router
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 27, 2006 Moderators Posted August 27, 2006 As I said in post number 4, are you sure the game doesn't block simulated key commands? Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Azu Posted August 27, 2006 Posted August 27, 2006 Where it says "Name of the game" replace it with the exact name found in the task manager. Where it says "{key}" replace it with the button you want to press.. for example "T" or "{enter}" As for the blank spaces, just leave 'em.
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now