GruchaBks Posted September 17, 2008 Share Posted September 17, 2008 Hi, what function(?) should I use? I'd like to make script to find any word ( specifed in script) on the screen. Im completty new here Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Community On Patrol Posted September 17, 2008 Share Posted September 17, 2008 Hi GruchaBks,1st Welcome to the AutoIt Forums! Some of the following tips may not apply to you, but it may make your life a bit easier here on the forum in the future.CODEDid you know that we have an awesome search feature? You can find many answers to your current questions, just by typing in the right search patterns.A suggestion is to use the Advanced Search mode:Type your specific search term in quotes.Click the forum you want to search in (the one most likely to have your information would generally be the Example Script forum and or the General Help and Support Forum).Click on "Search titles only" radio button.Click perform search.The above will help you narrow down your searches and prevent you from unneccesarily posting a new thread.[*]Also, you should try to read the Sticky posts that are at the top of each of the AutoIt Forums you enter such as:FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)Are my AutoIt EXEs really infected? (About false positives and what to do if you may encounter one)[*]Keep in mind, the help file will be your best friend, however you may find some of the tutorials written by some of our elite forum members helpful.Valuaters Interactive AutoIt 1-2-3 tutorialLxPs Learning to script with AutoIt3[*]Forum Etiquette:Making a new thread:Use the Search feature first to see if your question has already been answered.Look in the help file as well before even thinking of posting (When what you want could be obtained by simply reading the help file, you don't generally get a good response from your AutoIt community).Titles are very important here. 1 word titles or titles like "help me", "write something for me", "I'm a noob" etc... aren't tolerated.Make sure you are posting in the correct forum:General Help and Support:This forum is for AutoIt related support questions only. If you have a question related to another language, or nothing at all to do with AutoIt then you need to post in the chat forum, or in that languages perspective forum.Example Script:This forum is for AutoIt scripts/executables only.Source code is preferred but not necessary, you do have the right to just post the binary of your project if you wish.Please don't post questions in this forum unless it's directly related to a thread already existing.Use common sense when creating a new thread. Ask yourself if the title is descriptive enough to even interest someone (preferably those that know what they are talking about) to even look at your thread, let alone reply in it.Think about how it would show in the search feature if someone were to look for something just like you are looking for (think of the keywords you used yourself and obviously didn't find anything (because we know you used the search feature ) and use those types of keywords in your title as well).Thread content:Be descriptive with your query. (Make sure we actually know what you want to do).Show you've made an effort in coding what you want (provide the reproducer code (generally no more than 50 lines as people lose interest in debugging someones script for free)).Don't talk in ebonics. A lot of the forum members are adults, and a lot of them know how to help you, but talk like a child, you'll be treated as such.Don't ask for help making keyloggers, spam (even if it's to do as a prank), or anything that can be thought of as malicious. You'll more than likely have the thread locked by a moderator, and take a bashing from your fellow AutoIt community.When posting code, use code boxes. This can be accomplished by using [code ]<content here>[/code ] (No spaces between the brackets []).Using code boxes will keep the indentation and make it easier to read for others to help you.Bumping your threads:Use common courtesy here.Keep in mind every time you bump your thread to the top of the forum, you knock the other threads down a notch.Everyone posting for help has just as much right for their threads to get read as you do.Because of that, do not bump your post more than once in a 24 hour period.A Bump is simply posting in your thread with nothing that pertains to your query with the sole purpose of moving it up.Deleting previous bumps, and posting new ones is not tolerated, and the moderators can find those deletions, so do yourself a favor and don't cross that line >_< .Rude or obnoxious content:This falls pretty much under the common sense thing. If you use it (common sense) before posting, you won't have issues.Don't use foul language, remember, a lot of the community is at work when they read these threads.Don't provoke or instigate an argument with someone.Double Posting:It's understood that sometimes there's a lag in the system, and sometimes people don't see their post go up right aways so they post again.If this happens to you, simply notify a moderator with the report feature in the post, and politely ask them to delete it.If you're just creating another topic because your original topic is not being answered the way you want or at all, this is not tolerated. You could lose your posting privileges all together over it.Non-English languagesIf English is not your primary language, please make an attempt to interpret (yourself or online) and post that interpretation.We have wonderful users from around the world, so after you've done your post in English, back it up with your question also in your native tongue (You may find your answer much quicker using both).That's it for now, I hope you have a wonderful learning experience, and hope to see you contribute to the community as your knowledge grows. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
torels Posted September 17, 2008 Share Posted September 17, 2008 in the whole screen or in a window ?? anyway if it is in the whole screen the only thing I have in mind is finding a way of recognizing a text... maybe using gdi+. I saw somwthing on the forum that did the job... but I don't remember where, try doing a search regards Some Projects:[list][*]ZIP UDF using no external files[*]iPod Music Transfer [*]iTunes UDF - fully integrate iTunes with au3[*]iTunes info (taskbar player hover)[*]Instant Run - run scripts without saving them before :)[*]Get Tube - YouTube Downloader[*]Lyric Finder 2 - Find Lyrics to any of your song[*]DeskBox - A Desktop Extension Tool[/list]indifference will ruin the world, but in the end... WHO CARES :P---------------http://torels.altervista.org Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 17, 2008 Author Share Posted September 17, 2008 in the whole screen or in a window ??anyway if it is in the whole screen the only thing I have in mind is finding a way of recognizing a text... maybe using gdi+. I saw somwthing on the forum that did the job... but I don't remember where, try doing a searchregardsin active window, i tried this:Send("^f)Send("my word")Send("{enter})but i need something what can automatically detect word... means: script is doing something, and when small window with "my word" pops-up, script will do another operation. And at te and returns to the first one. So, operation "A" is repeating until script detect "my word", then makes operation "B", after that script comes back to operation "A"... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youknowwho4eva Posted September 17, 2008 Share Posted September 17, 2008 well if its in a window just use if winexists("","word") Giggity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
torels Posted September 17, 2008 Share Posted September 17, 2008 he needs the text in the whole screen I think... maybe could get a list of the active windows and search for text in each Some Projects:[list][*]ZIP UDF using no external files[*]iPod Music Transfer [*]iTunes UDF - fully integrate iTunes with au3[*]iTunes info (taskbar player hover)[*]Instant Run - run scripts without saving them before :)[*]Get Tube - YouTube Downloader[*]Lyric Finder 2 - Find Lyrics to any of your song[*]DeskBox - A Desktop Extension Tool[/list]indifference will ruin the world, but in the end... WHO CARES :P---------------http://torels.altervista.org Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DW1 Posted September 17, 2008 Share Posted September 17, 2008 This will probably require some OCR (optical character recognition). Do a forum search on OCR to find a ton of information. AutoIt3 Online Help Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
youknowwho4eva Posted September 17, 2008 Share Posted September 17, 2008 blah blah blah...and when small window with "my word" pops-up, script will do another operation...more stuff Giggity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 18, 2008 Author Share Posted September 18, 2008 look:script have to click Vs every few seconds, and when this message box window ( thr right one) pops-up, script should check the name of sender ( here "Grucha-Bks"). If sender is the same as pre-definied, script should click on message from him and answer him I have problem with finding the word ( sender). normally ctr;+f find it, so i think isnt necessary using ocr i think... mby im wrong... i tried "StringInStr"(?), ControlGetText, and it doesnt word >_< Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 18, 2008 Moderators Share Posted September 18, 2008 The link to your thumbnail is broken, no on can see it/recognize it. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 18, 2008 Author Share Posted September 18, 2008 so look here: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 18, 2008 Moderators Share Posted September 18, 2008 You could probably do this very easily with the _IE* functions in the help file. There are many examples... and this would be much easier than what you are attempting. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 19, 2008 Author Share Posted September 19, 2008 is _IEBodyGetText correct? I want to catch text from hoolsgame.com, where have i to put this addres? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 20, 2008 Author Share Posted September 20, 2008 bump Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martin Posted September 20, 2008 Share Posted September 20, 2008 bump The _ie bfuinctions should be able to do what you want, but maybe so would Send("^a") Send("^c"). Serial port communications UDF Includes functions for binary transmission and reception.printing UDF Useful for graphs, forms, labels, reports etc.Add User Call Tips to SciTE for functions in UDFs not included with AutoIt and for your own scripts.Functions with parameters in OnEvent mode and for Hot Keys One function replaces GuiSetOnEvent, GuiCtrlSetOnEvent and HotKeySet.UDF IsConnected2 for notification of status of connected state of many urls or IPs, without slowing the script. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 20, 2008 Author Share Posted September 20, 2008 The _ie bfuinctions should be able to do what you want, but maybe so would Send("^a") Send("^c").i dont understand english to much.... so can u explain me one thing? for example: _IELinkClickByText ( ByRef $o_object, $s_linkText [, $i_index = 0], $f_wait = 1]] ) What does bolded thing means? Can i paste there my website adress or what? I know there can i set: form, basic, etc... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
martin Posted September 20, 2008 Share Posted September 20, 2008 i dont understand english to much.... so can u explain me one thing? for example: _IELinkClickByText ( ByRef $o_object, $s_linkText [, $i_index = 0], $f_wait = 1]] ) What does bolded thing means? Can i paste there my website adress or what? I know there can i set: form, basic, etc...It's the object returned by _IECreate which you must use first. This gets the text #include <IE.au3> $oIE = _IECreate("http://www.hoolsgame.com") $sText = _IEBodyReadText ($oIE) MsgBox(0, "Body Text", $sText) Serial port communications UDF Includes functions for binary transmission and reception.printing UDF Useful for graphs, forms, labels, reports etc.Add User Call Tips to SciTE for functions in UDFs not included with AutoIt and for your own scripts.Functions with parameters in OnEvent mode and for Hot Keys One function replaces GuiSetOnEvent, GuiCtrlSetOnEvent and HotKeySet.UDF IsConnected2 for notification of status of connected state of many urls or IPs, without slowing the script. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 20, 2008 Author Share Posted September 20, 2008 It's the object returned by _IECreate which you must use first. This gets the text #include <IE.au3> $oIE = _IECreate("http://www.hoolsgame.com") $sText = _IEBodyReadText ($oIE) MsgBox(0, "Body Text", $sText)so 1: makes window with game 2: what here? 3: msg so where should i set my "word" ? "Body Text"? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 21, 2008 Author Share Posted September 21, 2008 Bring Up My Post Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GruchaBks Posted September 22, 2008 Author Share Posted September 22, 2008 Come on guyz... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now