Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Posted

Okay so this is the Code Im using

-----------------------------------------------

While 1
        Send("{R}") ; Send the R key
        Sleep(5000) ; 
Wend
-----------------------------------------------
 
 
Simple right?
 
Now In one computer, Windows XP, this will run inside the a Word, and inside an application.
 
In the other computer, a laptop, bootcamp Winows 7 professional, it will run inside a Word document, but when I try to make it work inside the application, nothing happens.
 
Any idea what could be causing this problem?
Posted (edited)

Maybe the application doesn't have the focus.

It'll write where it has focus, just as it does when you press the key yourself.

But i guess you know that, can't think of anything else right now..

EDIT: Send('R') works too, have you tried that?

Edited by careca
  Reveal hidden contents

IUIAutomation - Topic with framework and examples

Au3Record.exe

  • Moderators
Posted

TheMaster,

And just what is the other "application"? :huh:

M23

Public_Domain.png.2d871819fcb9957cf44f4514551a2935.png Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind

Open spoiler to see my UDFs:

  Reveal hidden contents

 

Posted
  On 7/25/2014 at 7:56 AM, TheMaster said:

 

Okay so this is the Code Im using

-----------------------------------------------

While 1
        Send("{R}") ; Send the R key
        Sleep(5000) ; 
Wend
-----------------------------------------------
 
 
Simple right?
 
Now In one computer, Windows XP, this will run inside the a Word, and inside an application.
 
In the other computer, a laptop, bootcamp Winows 7 professional, it will run inside a Word document, but when I try to make it work inside the application, nothing happens.
 
Any idea what could be causing this problem?

 

because maybe you are automating a game that has a gameguard or protection that blocks script, like controlsend and send func,

ill get to that... i still need to learn and understand a lot of codes graduated.gif

Correct answer, learn to walk before you take on that marathon.

  • Moderators
Posted (edited)

232showtime, it is a sign of common sense on this forum that, when a Moderator steps into a thread to ask a question, you take that as a sign to stay out of it ;)

Edited by JLogan3o13

"Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball

How to get your question answered on this forum!

Posted (edited)

I know but admin has not post yet when I was writing my comment here, maybe my connection is too slow... pardon me... o:) o:) o:)

Edited by 232showtime

ill get to that... i still need to learn and understand a lot of codes graduated.gif

Correct answer, learn to walk before you take on that marathon.

Posted (edited)

sorry but my internet is kinda slow im just using mobile hotspot, and signal here most of the time is too bad. so when im trying to post something and my internet got cut off suddenly i will just switch tab and watch movie until my my connection will become good again then switch back to forum, browse and read some new topics and switch back again to movie thats it... :sorcerer: :sorcerer: :sorcerer:

EDIT: hope you understand my current situation... :ILA: :ILA: :ILA:

Edited by 232showtime

ill get to that... i still need to learn and understand a lot of codes graduated.gif

Correct answer, learn to walk before you take on that marathon.

Posted

1. If it works on one computer, then it's not that the application is protected

2. Any other script will work on my home computer with that application, it's something with the laptop that's wrong

I read a post of a guy saying he solved a similar problem by:

1. Compiling the script

2. Running the .exe as admin

When I run the exe I get "unable to open the script file error though"

I thought you gave help, not accusations :(

Thanks for those who already tried, a little idea could be the solution,

Not having this script is taking a toll on my hands T.T

  • Moderators
Posted

TheMaster,

I asked you a question:

  On 7/25/2014 at 11:31 AM, Melba23 said:

And just what is the other "application"? :huh:

On this forum if a Mod asks a question it is a good idea to reply. ;)

M23

Public_Domain.png.2d871819fcb9957cf44f4514551a2935.png Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind

Open spoiler to see my UDFs:

  Reveal hidden contents

 

Posted

It's a database application we use to register client info, there are some repetitive tasks that have to be done to open a client file and I wondered if autoit could do them (It can, with mouseclick coordinates, etc.)

Problem is I can't get it to work in the laptop for some reason, and now im on vacation so it sucks (Yeah I still do some work on vacations..)

  • Moderators
Posted

TheMaster,

Fine - that was not so difficult, was it? ;)

Any differences between the XP machine and the laptop other than the OS? Different AV, for example? :huh:

M23

Public_Domain.png.2d871819fcb9957cf44f4514551a2935.png Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind

Open spoiler to see my UDFs:

  Reveal hidden contents

 

Posted

I dont know what AV stands for.. Autoit?

Downloaded both from official site.

Any idea what's causing the .exe error? I think thats a good lead since one guy solved the problem by running the compiled as admin. (Not sure if it was caused by the same thing)

  • Moderators
Posted

Anti-virus. We are trying to figure out what is different between the two machines. Is one x86 and the other x64, does one have different antivirus, etc. etc. etc.

"Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball

How to get your question answered on this forum!

Posted

Avast on both, hmm I'll try deactivating it and see if it runs now when I hop off the train.

I dont think it's that tho, would it run in the word if it was?

Will try anyway just in case

Posted

Tried without antivirus

Got the error ''Cant open the script file'' again, when trying to run the compiled .exe as administrator.

Any idea how to solve that error or what can cause it?

 

Any idea on what the window problem can be? (Just in case the .exe fix ends up not working

  • Developers
Posted
  On 7/27/2014 at 12:32 PM, TheMaster said:

Tried without antivirus

Got the error ''Cant open the script file'' again, when trying to run the compiled .exe as administrator.

Any idea how to solve that error or what can cause it?

 

Any idea on what the window problem can be? (Just in case the .exe fix ends up not working

Have you first recompiled the script?

SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page   - Beta files       Read before posting     How to post scriptsource   Forum etiquette  Forum Rules 
 
Live for the present,
Dream of the future,
Learn from the past.
  :)

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...