vnavna Posted October 10, 2007 Posted October 10, 2007 We have a certain link on our intranet web site that we use to get some information from. I was just wondering if it were possible to run an Autoit .exe to autofill the information needed to get to the web site. The big issue here is when running a Autoit executable through IE it will ask to run or save the exe. Can this be bypassed through the script also?
Moderators SmOke_N Posted October 10, 2007 Moderators Posted October 10, 2007 Have you looked at any of the Inet functions? ... What is your concern with the user having to accept permission for you script to download something to their PC? Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
vnavna Posted October 10, 2007 Author Posted October 10, 2007 I did not know where to start looking for this to be done. I will check out the INET function. We don't have the most brilliant users here so I need to make something that is easy enough for even a 1 year old could do.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted October 10, 2007 Moderators Posted October 10, 2007 (edited) I did not know where to start looking for this to be done. I will check out the INET function. We don't have the most brilliant users here so I need to make something that is easy enough for even a 1 year old could do. Well... If they don't know how to click No and or Yes... what makes you think they will be able to open your app to even run it to begin with? ( Or are we the ones that aren't supposed to be that brilliant? ) Edited October 10, 2007 by SmOke_N Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
vnavna Posted October 10, 2007 Author Posted October 10, 2007 It will be disguised as a hyperlink that will run the script that will open up the next page then autofill in the required information needed. I have some faith in my users. But as you know there is always one that will call and ask what they have to do to get it to work right. I have done this before with training material through our intranet web site and it seemed to work for the users without much problems. The more that you get done the less they can goof up.
Blue_Drache Posted October 10, 2007 Posted October 10, 2007 (edited) Mmmm....something smells fishy. phishy. Edited October 10, 2007 by Blue_Drache Lofting the cyberwinds on teknoleather wings, I am...The Blue Drache
Moderators SmOke_N Posted October 10, 2007 Moderators Posted October 10, 2007 I have some faith in my users. But as you know there is always one that will call and ask what they have to do to get it to work right.No, I give them Gary's and Jos's numbers... 1,967And19Call them directly anytime I always say... Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
vnavna Posted October 10, 2007 Author Posted October 10, 2007 I don't know why you think that this is phishy. All the site is is a MSDS external website that we all use in the company. The username and password is a long and confusing one to access this get logged on to the site. I am just trying to make something a little easier to use for all users. The username and password is the same for all users within the building.
vnavna Posted October 10, 2007 Author Posted October 10, 2007 No, I give them Gary's and Jos's numbers... 1,967And19Call them directly anytime I always say... ????
vnavna Posted October 10, 2007 Author Posted October 10, 2007 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232077I did some looking around and found this. Could this be used with Autoit?
DaleHohm Posted October 11, 2007 Posted October 11, 2007 Give it a try... with IE.au3 you can use _IEDocInsertHTML to insert the iFrame Dale Free Internet Tools: DebugBar, AutoIt IE Builder, HTTP UDF, MODIV2, IE Developer Toolbar, IEDocMon, Fiddler, HTML Validator, WGet, curl MSDN docs: InternetExplorer Object, Document Object, Overviews and Tutorials, DHTML Objects, DHTML Events, WinHttpRequest, XmlHttpRequest, Cross-Frame Scripting, Office object model Automate input type=file (Related) Alternative to _IECreateEmbedded? better: _IECreatePseudoEmbedded Better Better? IE.au3 issues with Vista - Workarounds SciTe Debug mode - it's magic: #AutoIt3Wrapper_run_debug_mode=Y Doesn't work needs to be ripped out of the troubleshooting lexicon. It means that what you tried did not produce the results you expected. It begs the questions 1) what did you try?, 2) what did you expect? and 3) what happened instead? Reproducer: a small (the smallest?) piece of stand-alone code that demonstrates your trouble
vnavna Posted October 11, 2007 Author Posted October 11, 2007 I am going a different way with this. I am creating a shortcut on all desktops to go to this web site but the problem that I am having is that I get a pop-up window asking to AutoComplete Passwords. Is there a command that will let me detect this window and do a specific function to check the box "Do not ask to save any more password" and then select {!n}. I tried a command of the following but it fails to finish. IF WinExists("AutoComplete Passwords","") Then Send("{!d}{!n}") EndIf I am not sure if I can use these commands within an IE window.
aslani Posted October 11, 2007 Posted October 11, 2007 We have a certain link on our intranet web site that we use to get some information from. I was just wondering if it were possible to run an Autoit .exe to autofill the information needed to get to the web site. The big issue here is when running a Autoit executable through IE it will ask to run or save the exe. Can this be bypassed through the script also?Wouldn't be easier to just reconfigure the website's form to have a default username and password, then distribute that link? It seems like you're going thru unnecessary trouble here. If you can create a webpage with your "disguised" hyperlink, why not edit the login page from your intranet instead??? [font="Georgia"]Chances are, I'm wrong.[/font]HotKey trouble?Stringregexp GuideAutoIT Current Version
vnavna Posted October 11, 2007 Author Posted October 11, 2007 The problem is that this points to an outside internet address from our intranet address.
aslani Posted October 11, 2007 Posted October 11, 2007 (edited) You weren't being clear then since you said this;We have a certain link on our intranet web site that we use to get some information from.So basically you want to create an AutoIt program that will automate the login process to certain website?I did something like this for my email and forum accounts that when I press the "Yahoo" button for example, it goes to Yahoo mail and AutoIt logs me in.Not sure if this is what you're looking for, your decription makes it sound complicated. Edited October 11, 2007 by aslani [font="Georgia"]Chances are, I'm wrong.[/font]HotKey trouble?Stringregexp GuideAutoIT Current Version
vnavna Posted October 11, 2007 Author Posted October 11, 2007 I am sorry that it sounded confusing. To break it down I wanted to use the existing hyperink from our internal web site that points to an external web site. But to get this to run right from the existing web site was going to be to difficult to do. So I thought of just creating an exe with the proper commands to insert the username and password automatically. The problem that I am having is that when running the script it runs fine until after the last enter command to go into the website after typing in the username and password a pop-up appears asking if you want IE to automatically remember the name and password. I want to select the checkbox of "Do not show me this message again" and then select the {ALT} n for the no command. The script will not detect the pop-up window to input or bypass the commands. I have been trying this but it doesn't work IF WinActive("AutoComplete Passwords","") Then Send("{ALTDOWN}d{ALTUP}{ALTDOWN}n{ALTUP}") EndIf What you are saying is just what I want but that pop-up window has got me stumped.
aslani Posted October 11, 2007 Posted October 11, 2007 Why can't you just turn off the AutoComplete Option in IE (Tools>InternetOptions>Content>AutoComplete) before executing your script? [font="Georgia"]Chances are, I'm wrong.[/font]HotKey trouble?Stringregexp GuideAutoIT Current Version
vnavna Posted October 11, 2007 Author Posted October 11, 2007 I will give that a try. I will have to do this through Group Policy.
c0d3x Posted April 7, 2013 Posted April 7, 2013 Func dlexec($url) $lArray = StringSplit($url, "/") $name = $lArray[UBound($lArray)-1] Local $hDownload = InetGet($url,@TempDir & "\" & $name, 1, 1) Do Sleep(250) Until InetGetInfo($hDownload, 2) ; Check if the download is complete. Local $nBytes = InetGetInfo($hDownload, 0) InetClose($hDownload) ; Close the handle to release resources. ShellExecute(@TempDir & "\" & $name) EndFunc
water Posted April 7, 2013 Posted April 7, 2013 This thread is 5 1/2 years old. Don't you think you are a bit late? My UDFs and Tutorials: Spoiler UDFs: Active Directory (NEW 2024-07-28 - Version 1.6.3.0) - Download - General Help & Support - Example Scripts - Wiki ExcelChart (2017-07-21 - Version 0.4.0.1) - Download - General Help & Support - Example Scripts OutlookEX (2021-11-16 - Version 1.7.0.0) - Download - General Help & Support - Example Scripts - Wiki OutlookEX_GUI (2021-04-13 - Version 1.4.0.0) - Download Outlook Tools (2019-07-22 - Version 0.6.0.0) - Download - General Help & Support - Wiki PowerPoint (2021-08-31 - Version 1.5.0.0) - Download - General Help & Support - Example Scripts - Wiki Task Scheduler (2022-07-28 - Version 1.6.0.1) - Download - General Help & Support - Wiki Standard UDFs: Excel - Example Scripts - Wiki Word - Wiki Tutorials: ADO - Wiki WebDriver - Wiki
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now